Kith and Kin Pro on Windows 7

Our genealogy database program.

Moderator: Nick Hunter

Post Reply
Peter Rawbone
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 7:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Kith and Kin Pro on Windows 7

Post by Peter Rawbone » Fri Mar 18, 2011 8:37 pm

Hello All,

I'm now running Windows 7 and each time I click on K&K I am asked if I want to all the programme to make changes to the PC. Something to do, I suspect with UAC? Not a total show stopper - more of an irritant really.

If I open say, PAF I don't get this and the programme immediately starts.

My question therefore is: what do I do to enable K&K to do this?

Regards

Peter

Nick Hunter
Posts: 648
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 9:36 am
Location: SpanSoft, Scotland
Contact:

Post by Nick Hunter » Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:39 am

Hi,

Kith and Kin Pro V3 is fully compatible with Vista and Win7 and shouldn't create this kind of message, even with UAC turned on. It is possible that your Windows user profile does not have sufficient privileges to modify the registry for example, but at the default settings I would doubt it.

Does the message specify what kind of change it is trying to make?

Peter Rawbone
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 7:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Kith and Kin Pro on Windows 7

Post by Peter Rawbone » Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:08 pm

Hello Nick,

It is the UAC warning message.

It reads:
"Do you want to allow the following programme from an unknown publisher to make changes to your computer?"

It then lists KithKinP.exe as the Programme name
Publisher unknown and
the File origin as Hard drive on this computer.

If I click the 'Yes' button, the programme loads and if I select 'No', the message disappears.

As I said earlier, it's not a showstopper, merely a nuisance.

Any ideas

Regards

Peter

Nick Hunter
Posts: 648
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 9:36 am
Location: SpanSoft, Scotland
Contact:

Post by Nick Hunter » Mon Mar 21, 2011 8:44 am

Hi,

Try right-clicking on the K&KPro icon and using "Run as administrator".

Peter Rawbone
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 7:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Kith and Kin Pro on Windows 7

Post by Peter Rawbone » Mon Mar 21, 2011 10:09 am

Hello Nick,

I'd already tried that - same result :roll:

Nick Hunter
Posts: 648
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 9:36 am
Location: SpanSoft, Scotland
Contact:

Post by Nick Hunter » Mon Mar 21, 2011 10:23 am

Hi,

If you still get that message with administrator privileges then something is wrong - you can't elevate permissions any higher than administrator.

I've never heard of K&KPro3 generating this message, even if you are logged in as a user (as opposed to an administrator). K&KPro3 has a .manifest file in the "Program files\Kith and Kin Pro 3" folder which grants the required privileges.

I think that there may be something wrong with your security (UAC) settings but I'm not sure what.

Peter Rawbone
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 7:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Peter Rawbone » Tue Mar 22, 2011 7:34 pm

Hello Nick,

Thanks for your replies.

I've tried various workarounds but to no avail, other than turning the UAC off!

The odd thing is that Treedraw opens immediately :roll:

Do you think a reinstall of K&K would assist?

Regards

Peter

Nick Hunter
Posts: 648
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 9:36 am
Location: SpanSoft, Scotland
Contact:

Post by Nick Hunter » Wed Mar 23, 2011 5:57 pm

Hi,

It might help. Please make sure that you are installing the latest version V3.1.2

Peter Rawbone
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 7:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Kith and Kin Pro on Windows 7 Pro

Post by Peter Rawbone » Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:36 pm

Hello Nick.

I've downloaded K&K from the Spansoft website, removed the original programme from the PC and installed (and registered) the downloaded programme.

Unfortunately the same result - the UAC still opens and asks if I want to make changed to the computer!

I wonder if any of the readers has an idea?

Regards

Peter

SundayForever
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 3:19 am

Post by SundayForever » Thu May 19, 2011 8:23 am

I've never heard of K&KPro3 generating this message, even if you are logged in as a user (as opposed to an administrator). K&KPro3 has a .manifest file in the "Program files\Kith and Kin Pro 3" folder which grants the required privileges.

Peter Rawbone
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 7:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Peter Rawbone » Thu May 19, 2011 8:17 pm

Thanks for the information, SundayForever (what a good name!),

Below is a copy of my 'KithKinP.manifest' file, should it be amended and if so, how?

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<assembly xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1" manifestVersion="1.0">
<trustInfo xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3">
<security>
<requestedPrivileges>
<requestedExecutionLevel level="asInvoker" />
</requestedPrivileges>
</security>
</trustInfo>
</assembly>

32110
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 5:09 pm

Post by 32110 » Thu May 19, 2011 10:10 pm

My .manifest identical to yours. My K & K working fine under Windows 7

Post Reply