Default UK timeline

Our genealogy database program.

Moderator: Nick Hunter

Post Reply
laschapas
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:48 am
Location: Derbyshire, UK

Default UK timeline

Post by laschapas » Mon May 25, 2009 12:08 am

Hi Nick,

Experimenting with the timeline feature I deleted the default UK timeline, luckily I had made a copy. If I hadn't made a copy where could I recover it from without reinstalling Kith and Kin Pro V3? I cannot find a copy in "Data files" in the "Downloads" section of your web site.

The program creates a directory "KKPro" under "My Documents" where it saves the query files by default. This folder also contains some timeline files. If I save my query files in a different location and rename the "KKPro" directory the system creates another "KKPro" containing a "Default.rgn" file. How can I tell the system to create the "KKPro" directory in a different location?

John Wood

Nick Hunter
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 9:36 am
Location: SpanSoft, Scotland
Contact:

Post by Nick Hunter » Mon May 25, 2009 11:57 am

Hi John,

I would be interested to know how you managed to delete the default UK timeline; it should be impossible in the "Customize timeline" window :-)

The way to restore the default timeline is to delete all the "Timelines" and "TLEvents" files from the C:\KKPro3data folder and then reinstall K&KPro3.

laschapas
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:48 am
Location: Derbyshire, UK

Post by laschapas » Mon May 25, 2009 4:54 pm

Hi Nick,

I did not set out to delete the Default UK timeline but I cleared it by the following commands:-

Select a family
View Timeline -> [CONTROL T]
Customise Timeline -> Right Click -> Customise
Right Click -> Clear -> Confirm Warning -> [Yes]
Close Customise Timeline Window
Selecting -> Historical events in the Timeline window now adds no extra events.


I restored it by restoring the backed up files into the C:\KKPro3data folder.

John Wood

Nick Hunter
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 9:36 am
Location: SpanSoft, Scotland
Contact:

Post by Nick Hunter » Mon May 25, 2009 7:34 pm

Hi John,

Oh I see, you just cleared the timeline events, you didn't actually delete the timeline. That's OK.

laschapas
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:48 am
Location: Derbyshire, UK

Post by laschapas » Mon May 25, 2009 8:08 pm

Hi Nick,

I also renames it. I know the renamed timeline cannot be deleted but the entries had all been erased. I was wondering how I would have restored them if I had not made a copy.

My second point was on the "KKPro" folder under "My Documents" . Are you saying that the "C:\KKPro3data" folder & the "My Documents\KKPro" folders are both required by the program even if I relocate the data folders from "C:\KKPro3data" & the saved queries from "My Documents\KKPro"?

John Wood

Nick Hunter
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 9:36 am
Location: SpanSoft, Scotland
Contact:

Post by Nick Hunter » Wed May 27, 2009 8:31 am

Hi,

Sorry, I forgot to respond to your second point.

That's correct both "C:\KKPro3data" and "My Documents\KKPro" folders must exist.

Juanita
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 11:11 am
Location: Australia

Locations of timeline folder

Post by Juanita » Wed Jan 12, 2011 11:30 am

HI,

I would also like to know how I can relocate the program folders including the KKPro folder, timeline files and backup folder into a location other than the c:\ as I have limited memory on my unreliable comp and save the majority of my programs etc to an external drive. This also means I have the convenience that I can plug the external drive in anywhere and use the programs. Especially useful when a computer crashes ! This doesn't violate anything as I only have the one program on one drive. It just isn't the c:\. I can change the location of where the tree is saved, why not the other files ? Being tied to the one computer "brain" is extremely inconvenient!


I've tried to do this with Kith and Kin Pro V3 however keep getting the message "Feature unavailable - Timeline tables could not be opened." when I open the tree. The tree still opens and I have all my other information.

I believe this ties in partly to laschapas' query " . . .The program creates a directory "KKPro" under "My Documents" where it saves the query files by default. This folder also contains some timeline files. If I save my query files in a different location and rename the "KKPro" directory the system creates another "KKPro" containing a "Default.rgn" file. How can I tell the system to create the "KKPro" directory in a different location? . . ."

Thanks,

Juanita

Nick Hunter
Posts: 647
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 9:36 am
Location: SpanSoft, Scotland
Contact:

Post by Nick Hunter » Wed Jan 12, 2011 11:48 am

Hi,

The timeline database files must reside in the "<Windows volume>\KKPro3Data" folder.

Kith and Kin Pro uses and creates some ancillary files in the "<My documents>\KKPro" folder. It is possible to change the location of the <My documents> folder in Windows, see: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310147 (XP) or http://www.winhelponline.com/articles/9 ... Vista.html (Vista/Win7).

Rodney Fry
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:38 pm
Location: Crowthorne, Berks

Re: Locations of timeline folder & Location of Folders

Post by Rodney Fry » Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:15 pm

System: Windows XP Pro Sp2, K&K Pro v 3.1.0
I have just come across this thread referring to keeping the KKProv3 data on different drives.

I'm not sure if I'm missing something in the query, but I have my databases on two physically different drives the KKPro executable program resides on one and I can open any of the files in either of the data folders.

Local Disc C:\Program Files\Kith and Kin Prov V3
C:\KKPro3Data
and
RAIDSPACE D:\KKPro3Data28Feb2010

As far as I recall I just pasted the data folder into the drive and browsed with KKP to access the family file I wanted.

Rodney Fry

Post Reply