'Select Person/Family to edit' window

Our genealogy database program.

Moderator: Nick Hunter

Post Reply
donne
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 12:46 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

'Select Person/Family to edit' window

Post by donne » Thu May 14, 2009 10:45 pm

Another minor issue, where behaviour seems to have changed between V2 and V3, is that when you open successively the 'Select Person/Family to edit' window, KKPro no longer remembers where you were, but instead returns to the top of the list. I would prefer it to remember where I was - many times my first selection is the wrong person amongst several similarly named.

Roger Donne

Nick Hunter
Posts: 668
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 9:36 am
Location: SpanSoft, Scotland
Contact:

Post by Nick Hunter » Fri May 15, 2009 9:10 am

Hi Roger,

I'm not sure if that can be changed back. There were changes in this area due to the new Layers feature. We will take a look at it though.

Nick Hunter
Posts: 668
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 9:36 am
Location: SpanSoft, Scotland
Contact:

Post by Nick Hunter » Sat Apr 24, 2010 11:37 am

This was implemented in V3.0.7

Post Reply