Opening two instances of KKPro

Our genealogy database program.

Moderator: Nick Hunter

Post Reply
donne
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 12:46 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Opening two instances of KKPro

Post by donne » Wed Apr 25, 2018 12:40 pm

If I inadvertently open two instances of KKPro by injudicious clicking, I find that I can work in one window but the other seems to be stuck in a loop 'Updating tree area display'. I can't close down the unwanted window except with Windows Task Manager or shutting down the PC. Is this the expected behaviour or a bug?

Nick Hunter
Posts: 666
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 9:36 am
Location: SpanSoft, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Opening two instances of KKPro

Post by Nick Hunter » Wed Apr 25, 2018 4:02 pm

Hi,

We don't recommend opening more than one instance of Kith and Kin Pro.

Post Reply