www.spansoft.org

SpanSoft help and discussion forums.
It is currently Sat May 27, 2017 4:50 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2016 11:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 10:05 pm
Posts: 3
I have a quite complex tree, with much editing by hand, that I have been exporting to PDF and printing on A4.

I have just bought an A3 printer. I have made some additions to the tree and want to print the result on A3.

If I change the page setup to A3, the PDF output is still A4 (two pages).

If I create an empty A3 tree, and copy from the A4 tree to the A3 one, the result is corrupted ... all the data is there, but it is grossly mis-formatted.

How do I change the page size on an existing tree, please?

David Lynch

version 4.4.0 on Windows 10


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 8:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 10:36 am
Posts: 639
Location: SpanSoft, Scotland
Hi,
Please verify that using "File | Page setup" in TreeDraw to change the page size to A3 actaully changes the page size. You can see this by turning on the "Options | Display page breaks" setting. If this is OK, then "File | Export PDF file" should produce A3 pages in the PDF file.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 9:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 10:05 pm
Posts: 3
It does *not* change the page size when viewed via Options | Display page breaks.

However, if I close and re-open the file, and do Page setup ... the size is shown as A3. Options | Display page breaks still shows A4.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 12:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 10:36 am
Posts: 639
Location: SpanSoft, Scotland
Hi,
So when you use "File | Page setup" then change the "Paper size" to A3 and click on OK the dotted red lines do not change position?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 3:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 10:05 pm
Posts: 3
Yes, exactly.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 3:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 10:36 am
Posts: 639
Location: SpanSoft, Scotland
Hi,
OK, that should not be happening. Does it work properly when you start a new chart or open a different one? If it does, it suggests some problem with your main chart file. Please email your main chart file to support@spansoft.org and we will try to recreate the problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2016 8:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 10:36 am
Posts: 639
Location: SpanSoft, Scotland
Hi,
Thank you for sending us your TreeDraw chart files.

>>> A4old1 opens without error, but shows nothing ... a blank window.

A4old1 opens correctly and does contain chart data. You are just looking at a blank part of the chart because of some empty chart elements. Try zooming out and use "Edit | Select all" to identify empty chart elements.

>>> A3new opens, shows the correct data, but shows A4 page size. Page setup shows the page size as A3.

A3new also opens correctly and the page breaks are showing the correct A3 page size.
However, there does appear to be a problem with the initial display of the chart when the file is first opened - the page breaks are shown at A4 and some parts of the chart are not displayed. We will investigate this. In the meantime, please drag the drawing area or zoom out to refresh the display.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group